From Judicial Watch Weekly Update <[email protected]>
[…] >
> Profane content includes “grossly offensive” language that is
> considered a public nuisance.
The FCC notes airing obscene or indecent content is a federal crime:

> It is a violation of federal law to air obscene programming at any
> time. It is also a violation of federal law to broadcast indecent or
> profane programming during certain hours. Under 18 U.S.C. Section
> 1464, “[w]hoever utters any obscene, indecent, or profane language
> by means of radio communication shall be fined under this title or
> imprisoned not more than two years, or both.” Under 18 U.S.C.
> Section 1468(a), “[w]hoever knowingly utters any obscene language
> or distributes any obscene matter by means of cable television or
> subscription services on television, shall be punished by
> imprisonment for not more than 2 years or by a fine in accordance
> with this title, or both.” Likewise, under 47 U.S.C. Section 559,
> “[w]hoever transmits over any cable system any matter which is
> obscene or otherwise unprotected by the Constitution of the United
> States shall be fined under Title 18 or imprisoned not more than 2
> years, or both.”