Biden 9/11 Plea Deal Outrage
[…] broadcast indecent or profane programming during certain hours. Under 18
U.S.C. Section 1464, “[w]hoever utters any obscene, indecent, or profane
language by means of radio communication shall be fined under this title or
imprisoned not more than two years, or both.” Under 18 U.S.C. Section
1468(a), “[w]hoever knowingly utters any obscene language or distributes
any obscene matter by means of cable television or subscription services on
television, shall be punished by imprisonment for not more than 2 years or
by a fine in accordance with this title, or both.” Likewise, under 47
U.S.C. Section 559, “[w]hoever transmits over any cable system any matter
which is obscene or otherwise unprotected by the Constitution of the United
States shall be fined under Title 18 or imprisoned not more than 2 years,
or both.” Section 73.3999 of the Commission’s rules, applicable to
broadcast stations, bans the
broadcast of obscene material and prohibits radio and television broadcasts
of indecent material between the hours of 6:00 a.m. and 10:00
p.m.