Biden 9/11 Plea Deal Outrage
[…] literary, artistic, political or scientific value.
Indecent content portrays sexual or excretory organs or activities in a way
that is patently offensive but does not meet the three-prong test for
obscenity.
Profane content includes “grossly offensive” language that is
considered a public nuisance.
The FCC notes airing obscene or indecent content is a federal crime:
It is a violation of federal law to air
obscene programming at any time. It is also a violation of federal law to
broadcast indecent or profane programming during certain hours. Under 18
U.S.C. Section 1464, “[w]hoever utters any obscene, indecent, or profane
language by means of radio communication shall be fined under this title or
imprisoned not more than two years, or both.” Under 18 U.S.C. Section
1468(a), “[w]hoever knowingly utters any obscene language or distributes
any obscene matter by means of cable television or subscription services on
television, shall be punished by imprisonment for not more than 2 years or
by a fine in accordance with this title, or both.” Likewise, under 47
U.S.C. Section 559, “[w]hoever transmits over any cable system any matter
which is obscene or otherwise unprotected by the Constitution of the United
States shall be fined under Title 18 or imprisoned not more than 2 years,
or both.”