This is the Daily Media Update published by the Institute for Free Speech. For press inquiries, please contact [email protected].
[…] Because he pleaded guilty, the issue was never tested in the courts, but some campaign finance experts and conservative legal scholars have argued that the case was bogus.
“Michael Cohen Pled Guilty to Something That Is Not a Crime,” was the headline in a National Review article at the time.
Ed. note: The 2018 National Review article linked above was written by IFS Chairman and former FEC Chair Bradley A. Smith.
|
|
By Roger Sollenberger
.....There’s also a possibility that, despite the federal preemption doctrine, prosecutors will invoke a state campaign finance law—New York Election Law § 17-152, “conspiracy to promote or prevent election.”
“Any two or more persons who conspire to promote or prevent the election of any person to a public office by unlawful means and which conspiracy is acted upon by one or more of the parties thereto, shall be guilty of a misdemeanor,” that statute reads.
As a group of legal experts wrote at Just Security on Monday, the question here is whether Trump and Cohen used “unlawful means,” and whether that broadly defined term—while not enumerating a crime per se—would also be preempted by federal law.