From xxxxxx <[email protected]>
[…] For visual
learners, the Justice Department has also included a striking
photograph
[[link removed]]
of documents labeled SECRET/SCI and TOP SECRET/SCI, including some
with markings indicating
[[link removed]]
information obtained from human sources.  

Yet the story the department tells in the filing is not just about the
highly sensitive nature of the documents. The document spends a great
deal of time on the question of intent, which is key to all three
statutes listed in the original search warrant
[[link removed]].
The first of these, 18 U.S.C. § 1519
[[link removed]],
states that “[w]hoever knowingly alters, destroys, mutilates,
conceals, covers up, falsifies, or makes a false entry in any record,
document, or tangible object with the intent to impede, obstruct, or
influence the investigation or proper administration of any matter
within the jurisdiction of any department or agency of the United
States” commits a crime (emphasis added). 

The second, 18 U.S.C. § 2071
[[link removed]], states that
“[w]hoever willfully and unlawfully conceals, removes, mutilates,
obliterates, or destroys, or attempts to do so, or, with intent to do