From xxxxxx <[email protected]>
[…] deal of time on the question of intent, which is key to all three
statutes listed in the original search warrant
[[link removed]].
The first of these, 18 U.S.C. § 1519
[[link removed]],
states that “[w]hoever knowingly alters, destroys, mutilates,
conceals, covers up, falsifies, or makes a false entry in any record,
document, or tangible object with the intent to impede, obstruct, or
influence the investigation or proper administration of any matter
within the jurisdiction of any department or agency of the United
States” commits a crime (emphasis added). 

The second, 18 U.S.C. § 2071
[[link removed]], states that
“[w]hoever willfully and unlawfully conceals, removes, mutilates,
obliterates, or destroys, or attempts to do so, or, with intent to do
so takes and carries away any record, proceeding, map, book, paper,
document, or other thing, filed or deposited with any clerk or officer
of any court of the United States, or in any public office” commits
a crime (emphasis added). 

The third statute, 18 U.S.C. § 793
[[link removed]], prohibits
“willfully retain[ing]” information “relating to the national
defense which information the possessor has reason to believe could be