From xxxxxx <[email protected]>
[…] within the jurisdiction of any department or agency of the United
States” commits a crime (emphasis added). 

The second, 18 U.S.C. § 2071
[[link removed]], states that
“[w]hoever willfully and unlawfully conceals, removes, mutilates,
obliterates, or destroys, or attempts to do so, or, with intent to do
so takes and carries away any record, proceeding, map, book, paper,
document, or other thing, filed or deposited with any clerk or officer
of any court of the United States, or in any public office” commits
a crime (emphasis added). 

The third statute, 18 U.S.C. § 793
[[link removed]], prohibits
“willfully retain[ing]” information “relating to the national
defense which information the possessor has reason to believe could be
used to the injury of the United States or to the advantage of any
foreign nation” and “fails to deliver it on demand to the officer
or employee of the United States entitled to receive it” (emphasis
added). 

In other words, all three statutes require something more than
accidental mishandling of material. 

Throughout the filing, the department takes pains to set out evidence