Nov. 26, 2019
[…] Hunter Biden may have to pay back the millions he made, which were stolen from the people of Ukraine, under U.S. law
Once the
Democrats and their quislings inside the bureaucracy learned that the President
was looking into the Ukrainian natural gas company, Burisma, accused of
stealing from the Ukrainian government during the Viktor Yanukovych
administration, that had funneled millions to Hunter Biden, they knew they were
in trouble. You see, Hunter Biden could owe the millions he made in Ukraine
from Burisma back to the people of Ukraine. Under 22 U.S.C. Section 8904(a):
“The Secretary of State, in coordination with the Attorney General and the
Secretary of the Treasury, shall assist, on an expedited basis as appropriate,
the Government of Ukraine to identify, secure, and recover assets linked to acts
of corruption by Viktor Yanukovych, members of his family, or other former or
current officials of the Government of Ukraine or their accomplices in any
jurisdiction through appropriate programs….” Ukraine has expanded his office
looking at the theft by Burisma and the company’s head, Mykola Zlochevsky, of
stealing $33 million from the country’s central bank. The monies are all
fungible, so it is likely Biden profited from this alleged theft while at
Burisma, even if it was years later.