Firing federal civil servants is too onerous
[…] Amounts of authorizations so transferred shall be merged with and be available for the same purposes to which transferred,” provided the total amounts transferred did not exceed $4.5 billion and that the monies were used for something else of “higher priority”.

22 U.S.C.  Section 2360 authorizes the President similar limited transfer authority for the entire foreign aid budget every year, including Consolidated Appropriations Act, where the $141million of foreign Ukrainian aid was appropriated: “Whenever the President determines it to be necessary for the purposes of this chapter, not to exceed 10 per centum of the funds made available for any provision of this chapter (except funds made available pursuant to subpart IV of part II of subchapter I of this chapter or for section 2763 of this title) may be transferred to, and consolidated with, the funds made available for any provision of this chapter (except funds made available under part II of subchapter II of this chapter), and may be used for any of the purposes for which such funds may be used, except that the total in the provision for the benefit of which the transfer is made shall not be increased by more than 20 per centum of the amount of funds made available for such provision.”

So, if the President had wanted to, he had a menu of options for directing departments and agencies in freezing, rescinding or transferring the funds in question, all authorized by Congress.