North Carolina court delays candidate filing for U.S. House seats
[…] ------------------------------------------------------------
** CALIFORNIA SUPREME COURT RULES STATE LAW REQUIRING PRESIDENTIAL CANDIDATES TO RELEASE INCOME TAX RETURNS UNCONSTITUTIONAL
------------------------------------------------------------
*
The California Supreme Court ruled unanimously that SB 27 ([link removed]) , which requires presidential candidates to file copies of their income tax returns with the California secretary of state in order to qualify for placement on the primary ballot, violates Article II, Section 5(c) of the state constitution. Article II, Section 5(c) stipulates that "the Legislature shall provide for partisan elections for presidential candidates, and political party and party central committees, including an open presidential primary whereby the candidates on the ballot are those found by the Secretary of State to be recognized candidates throughout the nation or throughout California for the office of President of the United States, and those whose names are placed on the ballot by petition, but excluding any candidate who has withdrawn by filing an affidavit of noncandidacy."
*