March 23, 2022
[…] This was wrong, wrote Kernodle because “The Act also prohibits the arbitrator from considering the provider’s usual and customary charges for an item or service, the amount the provider would have billed for the item or service in the absence of the Act, or the reimbursement rates for the item or service under the Medicare, Medicaid, Children’s Health Insurance, or Tricare programs.”
Here Kernodle was referring to 42 U.S.C. Section 300gg-111(c)(5)(D), which states “In determining which offer is the payment to be applied with respect to qualified [independent dispute resolution] IDR … the certified IDR entity with respect to a determination shall not consider usual and customary charges, the amount that would have been billed by such provider or facility with respect to such items and services had the provisions of section 300gg–131 or 300gg–132 of this title (as applicable) not applied…”
In other words, the Becerra rule favored insurers over doctors’ offices by attempting to define a qualifying payment amount as closely akin to what insurers’ had previously set those rates, too.