Based on the tone and content of the justices’ questions during a Friday hearing, there seemed to be less concern about mandating vaccines for health ca
[…] The OSHA order says, in effect, that where there is a potential “grave danger” to employees, the government has the obligation and authority to protect them, and that Congress has granted OSHA virtually unlimited discretion to keep workers safe. The below passage was part of OSHA’s order to employers and is the cornerstone of its defense before the Supreme Court. I include the citation here because it will, in all probability, be key to the court’s ruling. I bolded some key passages.
The purpose of the Occupational Safety and Health Act of 1970 (OSH Act), 29 U.S.C. 651 et seq., is “to assure so far as possible every working man and woman in the Nation safe and healthful working conditions and to preserve our human resources.” 29 U.S.C. 651(b). To this end, Congress authorized the Secretary of Labor (Secretary) to promulgate and enforce occupational safety and health standards under sections 6(b) and (c) of the OSH Act.1 29 U.S.C. 655(b).