You’re not a current member.* Click here to donate today ([link removed]) and join the 1,000+ people who help make these stories possible.
View this email in your browser ([link removed])
[link removed]
DONATE ([link removed])
SEND TIPS ([link removed])
The Pittsburgh region is full of small municipal governments that often find themselves stretched for money, staff and other resources. They could soon turn to AI to assist ([link removed]) in the work of local government.
“Smaller communities are often expected to provide the same level of communication, compliance, documentation and service as larger governments, but with far fewer staff,” Tarentum’s borough manager said ([link removed]) . “AI can help make us more efficient, but only if it is used with safeguards.”
In other local government news: Regional conflict over LGBTQ+ books has reignited in Monroeville ([link removed]) after elected council members pressured a library to remove a Pride Month display.
✍️ Newsletter written by Charlie Wolfson ([link removed]) ,
Public Source local government reporter & newsletter editor
** OUR TOP STORY
------------------------------------------------------------
** Can AI streamline government in Pittsburgh’s smaller suburbs? ([link removed])
------------------------------------------------------------
While Pittsburgh and Allegheny County experiment with AI tools, many of the townships and boroughs in which most area residents live don’t yet have the knowledge or expertise to adopt time-saving tech. Some are relying on guidance from the City of Pittsburgh.
[link removed]
Read more ([link removed])
** ADVERTISEMENT
------------------------------------------------------------
[link removed]{DC_DBM_TOKEN};dc_lat=;dc_rdid=;tag_for_child_directed_treatment=;tfua=;gdpr=${GDPR};gdpr_consent=${GDPR_CONSENT_755};ltd=;dc_tdv=1
** MORE STORIES
------------------------------------------------------------
Monroeville library Pride Month display puts regional fight over LGBTQ+ books back in focus ([link removed]) — The dispute follows a series of high-profile regional clashes since 2021 over books, displays and library policies. Here’s where a half dozen book battles stand today.
Public Source wins Pennsylvania’s top investigative journalism prize ([link removed]) — Honors for the Pittsburgh newsroom’s examination of a local company’s efforts in Australia cap an awards season that has also brought recognition of neighborhood-level zines and more.
** IN OTHER NEWS
------------------------------------------------------------
→ Trump praises Giant Eagle for its price-lowering promotion ([link removed]) (TribLIVE)
→ Pa. transit advocates: Budget punts funding for agencies that are ‘bleeding out’ ([link removed]) (WESA)
→ The World Cup is over. Here’s where to get your next soccer fix ([link removed]) (AP)
** ADVERTISEMENT
------------------------------------------------------------
[link removed]
Dance in the street on Sunday, July 26! Hosted by BikePGH, OpenStreetsPGH is a free, all-ages community event featuring free fitness classes, activities, local vendors and opportunities to explore the city as thousands walk, bike, skate and connect on car-free streets. Plan your day: Route ([link removed]) | Schedule ([link removed]) | Getting Here ([link removed])
** TODAY IN HISTORY 📅
------------------------------------------------------------
Today is July 21.
2 years ago, 2024: President Joe Biden announced he would end his run for reelection following a disastrous June debate with Donald Trump that raised doubts about the incumbent’s fitness for office. (AP)
3 years ago, 2023: The films “Barbie” and “Oppenheimer” both opened in theaters, leading the way to the fourth-largest weekend box office of all time. (AP)
10 years ago, 2016: Donald Trump accepted the GOP nomination for president at the party’s convention in Cleveland. (Post-Gazette)
** LOCAL EVENTS
------------------------------------------------------------
🐐 Goat Fest PGH ([link removed]) 12-4 p.m. Saturday | Arlington Ball Field, Arlington | Free
🎺 Family Fest featuring River City Brass ([link removed]) 10 a.m. Saturday | Arts Landing, Downtown | Free
🎶 Free folk concert ([link removed]) 7:30 p.m. Aug. 2 | Hartwood Acres Amphitheater | The Wood Brothers, opener Ric Robertson
📚 Great Pittsburgh Book Crawl ([link removed]) | Through Sunday | Various locations
🚲 Open Streets ([link removed]) | 10 a.m.-2 p.m. July 26 | Strip District and Lawrenceville | Free
👋 Thanks for reading today’s newsletter! I hope you feel more informed about Pittsburgh and your community. For any questions or comments, feel free to email me at
[email protected] (mailto:
[email protected]) .
[link removed]
[link removed]
[link removed]
[link removed]
[link removed]
[link removed]
Thank you to those who became supporters of Public Source’s journalism for July 13-20: Angela, Daniel, Mary, Michael, Mike, Robert and Sharon. Join them by giving today ([link removed]) .
Donations by check can be made payable to Public Source and mailed to 1936 Fifth Ave., Pittsburgh PA 15219. So that we can credit you properly, please include your email address with your gift.
*Membership status shown is based on email address and may not show correctly if you're subscribed under multiple email addresses. If our records need to be updated, just reply to this email to let us know.
Pittsburgh’s Public Source informs and inspires the Pittsburgh region through the power of deep, independent journalism. Read more about us ([link removed]) .
Support our nonprofit newsroom with a donation ([link removed]) .
Copyright (C) 2026 Pittsburgh's Public Source. All rights reserved.
You are receiving this email because you opted in to the newsletter from Pittsburgh's Public Source.
Our mailing address is:
Pittsburgh's Public Source
1936 5th Ave
Pittsburgh, PA 15219
USA
Want to change how you receive these emails?
You can update your preferences ([link removed]) or unsubscribe ([link removed])