View this email in your browser ([link removed])
[…] But there’s a strong argument to be made that all such appropriations are required by Michigan’s constitution to be passed with a two-thirds majority.
Asked why the Mackinac Center chose to bring this lawsuit, Wright said, “The huge amount of money that goes into these earmarks made us think about this case… It's all about the constitution. If people want to spend public money for private purposes, they need to change the constitution.”
Wright pointed to MCL Section 600.2041 ([link removed]) , where part three states:
“an action to prevent the illegal expenditure of state funds or to test the constitutionality of a statute relating thereto may be brought in the name of a domestic nonprofit corporation organized for civic, protective, or improvement purposes”
This means that a 501(c)3 like the Mackinac Center has full power to file this lawsuit on behalf of Michigan residents. Wright believes this action is long overdue.