View this post on the web at [link removed]
[…] As Trump asserts authority to deploy National Guard units, the legality of his authority is a subject of ongoing litigation. But there is no question that the National Guard is under both federal and state control.
Leading up to World War II, all state National Guard units were federalized as an arm of the U.S. military. Congress then passed the State Guard Act of 1940, permitting states to raise “defense forces” that would explicitly remain under the states’ total control. In 1955, Congress made this power permanent, codifying it as 32 U.S.C. § 109. “In addition to its National Guard, a State may, as provided by its laws, organize and maintain defense forces. A defense force established under this subsection may not be called, ordered, or drafted into the armed forces.”
Today, 25 states have State Defense Forces in some form. In California, it’s the California State Military Reserve. In New York, it’s the New York Guard.