The facts in Chicago
[…] For nearly 200 years, the U.S. Supreme Court has recognized that the President’s determination to call forth the National Guard is not reviewable in court. Yet Illinois is asking the courts to do precisely what the U.S. Constitution forbids—second-guess the Commander-in-Chief’s lawful decision to act when local authorities will not, or cannot. Illinois’ claims of speculative “harm” stand in stark contrast to the real, documented harm already acknowledged by its own officials.
AFL’s brief explains that under 10 U.S.C. § 12406, the President may call the National Guard into federal service when he “is unable with the regular forces to execute the laws of the United States.” Additionally, over 150 years of precedent in Martin v. Mott give the President the exclusive “authority to decide” whether an emergency requiring police action has occurred. Those authorities are not subject to judicial review.