Protecting Intellectual Property: A Primer
[…] However, Congress must do what it can to preempt inter-agency conflict and limit the allowable scope of march-in rights. Allowing federal agencies to misuse the Bayh-Dole Act to "march in" on innovations created in part with federal funds would spell disaster for pharmaceutical development in the U.S. Senior agency officials should publicly commit to not marching in, which would allow innovators to continue to hold onto IP protections. As a longer-term solution, lawmakers can re-write the march-in provision of Bayh-Dole (35 USC § 203) to clarify that federal assertion of rights is only lawful when, "the contractor or assignee has not taken, or is not expected to take within a reasonable time, effective steps to achieve practical application of the subject invention in such field of use." This way, innovators will have guaranteed patent protection as long as they try their best to produce and sell the patented product.
 
 
Trademarks 
 
Like patents and copyrights, trademarks ensure that entrepreneurs' hard work is not squandered when copycats try to ride on their coattails.