Judicial Watch Asks for Preliminary Relief
[…] mailed to countless voters at locations they no longer reside, including
some that moved almost twenty years ago. … Further, since it takes at
least two federal election cycles before most voters can be removed under
the NVRA, there is no quick fix to the problems identified with
California’s voter registration lists. Just the damage this will do to
the confidence in California’s elections is significant and irreparable.
Without preliminary relief, it will be impossible to reverse or enjoin EO
N-64-20 once ballots are mailed out.
California Government Code Section 8571 provides that during a state
of emergency Gov. Newsom “may suspend any regulatory statute, or statute
prescribing the procedure for conduct of state business, or the orders,
rules, or regulations of any state agency” provided he “determines and
declares that strict compliance … would in any way prevent, hinder, or
delay the mitigation of the effects of the emergency.” But, we argued,
“the governor is not seeking to suspend anything in Executive Order
N-64-20. Instead, he is attempting to impose an entirely new election
system on the State and transform permissive provisions under California
law into mandatory provisions.