March 20, 2025
[…] The proclamation came the same day that the U.S. removed around 250 such enemy aliens were put on planes and to El Salvador, in whose jurisdiction they now reside.
But, here, Trump is not acting arbitrarily. He is executing the laws of the land.
President Trump declared Tren de Aragua and other drug cartels as terrorist organizations on Jan. 20 by executive order in accordance with 8 U.S. Code Sec. 1189, “Designation of foreign terrorist organizations.” Is Trump declaring war on the drug cartels?
And the Alien Enemy act provides in 50 U.S. Code Sec. 21 that upon presidential proclamation of “any invasion or predatory incursion is perpetrated, attempted, or threatened against the territory of the United States by any foreign nation or government, and the President makes public proclamation of the event, all natives, citizens, denizens, or subjects of the hostile nation or government, being of the age of fourteen years and upward, who shall be within the United States and not actually naturalized, shall be liable to be apprehended, restrained, secured, and removed as alien enemies.”