March 19, 2025
[…] It also joins other disqualifying conditions such as being overweight or suffering from asthma or paralysis, etc.
Are all of those suffering from those conditions being discriminated against too under the Fifth Amendment? This is the fantasy that Judge Reyes is indulging.
The fact is, not everyone gets to serve. And under Article II, it is the Commander-in-Chief and the chain of command who makes the determination who is fit to serve. This is affirmed by statute by Congress in 10 U.S. Code Sec. 136(b): “Subject to the authority, direction, and control of the Secretary of Defense, the Under Secretary of Defense for Personnel and Readiness shall perform such duties and exercise such powers as the Secretary of Defense may prescribe in the areas of military readiness, total force management, military and civilian personnel requirements, military and civilian personnel training, military and civilian family matters, exchange, commissary, and nonappropriated fund activities, personnel requirements for weapons support, National Guard and reserve components, and health affairs.”
This is a core Article II responsibility that could be performed even without this grant of legislative authority that only serves to bolster President Trump and Secretary Hegseth’s argument that the executive branch alone makes the determination of which conditions are disqualifying.