Congress Daily Signal: Senators Introduce Bill to Protect Supreme Court Justices By Jacob Adams .....After an escalation in political violence over the past several years, including protesters at the homes of Supreme Court justices, several United States senators introduced legislation on Wednesday to increase the penalties for those that threaten federal judges, including Supreme Court justices. The bill, sponsored by Sens. Marsha Blackburn, R-Tenn.; Ted Cruz, R-Texas; Mike Lee, R-Utah; Cindy Hyde-Smith, R-Miss.; and Tom Cotton, R-Ark., would increase the maximum penalty for violating 18 U.S.C. § 1507 from one year to five years. One can be prosecuted under Section 1507 if he or she “with the intent of influencing any judge … in the discharge of his duty, pickets or parades … in or near a building or residence occupied or used by such judge.” Violators of the statute also risk facing criminal monetary penalties.