Clinton Resists Court Order to Produce Memo
[…] residents [by the Montgomery County Department of Health and Human Services
(DHHS)] and another $2.5 million will be targeted to individuals and
families served by nonprofit organizations in the community.”
On April 30, the County Council released a press
statement that the program would be paid for out of the Montgomery
County General Fund, which, according the County Operating Budget, is
comprised entirely of taxpayer monies. The DHHS website
specifies that the payments would consist of $500 for single adults, and up
to $1,450 per family.
In our complaint we argue:
Under federal law [8 U.S.C. § 1621(a)], unlawfully present aliens
generally are ineligible for State or local public benefits.
***
However, a “State may provide that an alien who is not lawfully
present in the United States is eligible for any State or local public
benefit … only through the enactment of a State law …
which affirmatively provides for such eligibility” [Emphasis added]
***
…The Maryland General Assembly has not enacted a State law
affirmatively granting [Montgomery County officials] the authority to
provide cash payments to unlawfully present aliens.
The program targets the payments to illegal aliens: