“Not one incident of actual donor harassment was alleged.” Federalist Society: Texas Court Confronts Misleading Political Communications and the First Amendment By Daniel Ortner .....Can states prohibit “misleading” political communications? Not if the First Amendment has anything to say about it. At least that is the conclusion that the Court of Criminal Appeals of Texas recently reached in Ex parte Stafford. Texas Election Code § 255.004(b), known as the “True Source Statute,” makes it a criminal offense for anyone to, “with intent to injure a candidate or influence the result of an election, . . . knowingly represent[] in a campaign communication that the communication emanates from a source other than its true source.” DPM: Delaware's campaign finance law sees small changes with a potential overhaul on the horizon By Sarah Petrowich .....Gov.