Dear Judicial
[…] “Disaster Relief Assistance for Immigrants Project,” would spend $75
million to provide direct cash payments to illegal aliens and cost an
estimated additional $4.8 million to administer. Governor Newsom’s
executive initiative would provide one-time cash benefits of $500 per
adult / $1,000 per household to 150,000 unlawfully present aliens in
California. These benefits are not provided to U.S. citizens residing in
the state.
Under federal immigration law, 8 U.S.C. § 1621(a), unlawfully present
aliens generally are ineligible for State or local public benefits. Section
1621(d) requires a state legislature to enact a state law which
affirmatively provides for such benefits for illegal aliens:
A State may provide that an alien who is not lawfully present in the
United States is eligible for any State or local public benefit … only
through the enactment of a State law … which affirmatively provides for
such eligibility.
The lawsuit alleges that the California State Legislature has not enacted
any law that affirmatively provides that unlawfully present aliens are
eligible for the $75 million of cash public benefits announced by
Newsom.
The lawsuit seeks to enjoin California “from providing $75 million of