July 31, 2024
[…] “They have already spent hundreds of thousands of dollars.”

The Courts

 

Jurist NewsUS appeals court finds Missouri law banning lobbying 2 years after office unconstitutional

By Matthew Farrell

.....On Monday, the US Court of Appeals for the Eighth Circuit found in Miller v. Ziegler that a Missouri law banning lobbying for two years after an official leaves elected office was unconstitutional.

The law in question, Article III, Section 2(a) of the Missouri Constitution, was enacted through a ballot initiative in 2018. It states that “no person serving as a member of or employed by the general assembly shall act or serve as a paid lobbyist … until the expiration of two calendar years” after the conclusion of their time in office.

The court struck the law down using the First Amendment. It first established that the ability to lobby qualifies as political speech since it involves the desire “‘to influence’ government policy”.  

FEC