February 9, 2024
[…] Garland stated, “Based on< recent developments, including the former President’s announcement that he is a< candidate for President in the next election, and the sitting President’s< stated intention to be a candidate as well, I have concluded that it is in the< public interest to appoint a Special Counsel.”
In order for a special< counsel to be appointed, according to 28 C.F.R. 600.1, the Attorney General must determine< “that [a] criminal investigation of a person or matter is warranted and…< investigation or prosecution of that person or matter by a United States< Attorney’s Office or litigating Division of the Department of Justice would< present a conflict of interest for the Department or other extraordinary< circumstances…”
Here, Garland admitted< that the potential “conflict of interest” was that Trump and Biden are running< against each other in the election, and so there must be more Justice< Department investigations.