This is the Daily Media Update published by the Institute for Free Speech. For press inquiries, please contact [email protected].
[…] | |
JDSupra: The D.C. Court of Appeals Invalidates Part of the Anti-Slapp Act
By David Reiser, Zuckerman Spaeder LLP
.....On September 7 the District of Columbia Court of Appeals reached an important issue about the D.C. Anti-SLAPP Act that it had reserved a few months earlier. In Banks v. Hoffman, the Court held “the discovery-limiting aspects of the D.C. Anti-SLAPP Act’s special-motion-to-dismiss procedure conflict with FRCP 56” and were therefore invalid as an effort to alter the requirement of D.C. Code § 11-946, that the Superior Court “conduct its business according to the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure … unless it prescribes or adopts rules which modify those Rules.” The Home Rule Act provides that “[t]he Council shall have no authority to . . . [e]nact any act, resolution, or rule with respect to any provision of Title 11 (relating to organization and jurisdiction of the District of Columbia Courts).”