[And that means the Court, by deciding this case, exercises
[…] act “as [he] deems necessary” in connection with any military
operation or “national emergency.” §1098bb(a)(1). But the
statute’s greater coverage came with no sacrifice of potency. When
the law’s emergency conditions are satisfied, the Secretary again
has the power to “waive or modify any statutory or regulatory
provision” relating to federal student-loan programs. _Ibid. _Before
turning to the scope of that power, note the stringency of the
triggering conditions. Putting aside military applications, the
Secretary can act only when the President has declared a national
emergency. See §1098ee(4). Further, the Secretary may provide
benefits only to “affected individuals”—defined as anyone who
“resides or is employed in an area that is declared a disaster area
. . . in connection with a national emergency” or who has
“suffered direct economic hardship as a direct result of a . . .
national emergency.” §§1098ee(2)(C)–(D). And the Secretary can
do only what he determines to be “necessary” to ensure that those
individuals “are not placed in a worse position financially in